for which PTA recalculation is requested resulted from a utility or plant application filed ... Found inside – Page 228The Office implemented the patent term applicant " for purposes of a patent term extension or adjustment ... nonment of the application , and without other action by the applicant , reissue ) utility and plant applications filed on or ... If there are delays because you have omitted something and the USPTO is awaiting your reply, those will be calculated into your PTA. See Changes to Implement Patent Term Adjustment Under Twenty-Year Patent Term, 65 FR at 56367, 1239 Off. 35 USC 156(e)(2) provides for an interim patent term extension if the patent "would expire before a certificate of extension is issued or denied under paragraph (1)."